Selected Lectures on Science and Engineering
in the Boston Area


This URL calls the correct files: bostonsciencelectures.com

The main purpose of this list is to convey a sense of the driving issues in contemporary science and technology, although from time to time I include events of interest outside this focus -- such as Hackathons, DIY workshops, and events for young people.

It can be accessed in two ways: as a website and a mailing list.  The website carries events for the next month (roughly).  I add to it several times a week.  The mailing list goes out once a week, usually Sunday nights, and carries events for the next eight days.  You can subscribe to it here.  And unsubscribe here.

Caveats: The list is not remotely comprehensive and selection criteria are subjective.  I tend to include events that offer a physical speaker and accommodate physical attendance, though unusually interesting webinars might slip in.  Continuing or ongoing events (like exhibits or courses) and meetups with no special focus are not well handled.  Activity falls considerably over the summer and winter holidays.

Most critically:  This is a volatile landscape.  Many events are announced at the last minute.  (Some of these get posted to the website, but not many make the weekly mailing.)  Dates and locales change.  Speakers change their topic.  Errors are introduced at every stage of the process.   I correct those I find out about, which of course introduces yet another source of change.  I strongly urge you to doublecheck the "Details" link before you head out, not that that guarantees anything.

Blue boxes represent all events advertised as child-friendly; yellow boxes, multi-day events for adults.  I occasionally link to the site of the speaker's lab.  Researchers often see these sites as their preferred medium of communication with the public and put a lot of work into them.  They can carry exceptionally well-posed statements of current issues.

If you see an event that you think I should know about but is not on the website please let me know.  Ditto if you know of a site I ought to be monitoring but does not appear on my list of sources.

I would appreciate your mentioning this list to people with compatible interests.

-- Fred Hapgood



Last update: 26.1452

Email    Online Video    Website    Archives    Sources    Other lists and sites   

Selected Groups, Clubs, Societies, & Meetups
Selected New England Museums
DIY-focused organizations & resources



September 24 - 27.  "Graph Drawing and Network Visualization."   A conference.   Northeastern University Alumni Center, 716 Columbus Ave.   Details, Abstract.

Tuesday, September 26

11a.  "3D Imaging Methods and Benefits Q&A."   Jared Glover, Co-Founder, CapSen Robotics.   A webcast.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

11:45a.  "Harnessing Terrestrial Thermal Photon Sources."   Svetlana Boriskina.   MIT:  34-401A.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Formation of X-ray Binaries in the Galactic Center via Tidal Capture."   Aleksey Generozov.   Center for Astrophysics:  Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden.   Details.

12:30p.  "Paleomagnetic Evidence for an Outer Solar System Meteorite."   James Bryson.   MIT:  54-617.   Details, Abstract.

2p.   "Implicit User Interfaces."   Robert J. K. Jacob.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Learning-based Interactive Data Exploration."   Kyriaki Dimitriadou.   Brandeis:  Volen 101.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Internal Models of Sensorimotor Integration Regulate Cortical Dynamics."   Mehrdad Jazayeri.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

4p.  "Mechanics of Epithelial Tissues: Structure, Rigidity and Fluidity."   Dapeng Bi.   Brandeis:  Abelson 131.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Science Slam."   Graduate students and postdocs present their projects.   MIT:  32-123.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Tracking Planet Footprints in Dusty Disks."   Catherine Espaillat.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Understanding and Overcoming the Tumor Micro- and Macroenvironment for Effective Immunotherapeutic Targeting of Gynecologic Malignancies."   Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Jimmy Fund Auditorium, 35 Binney St.   Details.*

6p.  "Tales of the Moche Kings and Queens: Elite Burials from the North Coast of Peru."   Jeffrey Quilter.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall.   Details.

Wednesday, September 27

Noon.  "A Journey into a New Energy Future: The Critical Role of Energy Storage."   Christina Lampe-Onnerud.   MIT:  34-401.   Details.

Noon.  "Cultural Transmission and Lithic Technology in Middle Stone Age Eastern Africa."   Kathryn Ranhorn.   Harvard:  Tozzer 203.   Details.

Noon.  "Sex-Biased Genomics."   Melissa A. Wilson Sayres.   HMS:  NRB 350.   Details.

12:30 - 7:30p.  "4th Annual Mechanical Engineering Research Exhibition."   MIT:  W34.   Details, Abstract.

12:30 - 2:30p.  "What is Urban Science and What Does It Have To Do with Planning?"   MIT:  9-255.   Details.

1p.  "Challenges Translating Genetic and Molecular Epidemiology into Prevention."   Cornelia van Duijn.   HSPH:  Kresge 502.   Details.*

1p.  "Compressing and Planning Behavioral Trajectories."   Daniel McNamee.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details, Abstract.

2:30p.  "Soil Analysis Across Acres."   Jenna Zukswert.   Arnold Arboretum:  Oak Collection.   Details, Abstract.

3 - 7p.  "Machine Learning - Current and Future."   Girish Reddy, CTO, SpringML and Manuel Amunategui, VP, Data Science, SpringML.   Google, 355 Main St, Cambridge.   Details.

4p.  "A Brief History of Symbiote Defense."   Salvatore Stolfo.   ("Symbiote" is a security technology for embedded devices.)   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Tackling the Genetic and Synaptic Heterogeneity in Autism from Risk to Resilience."   Thomas Bourgeron.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Towards Tensegrity-Based Metamaterials."   Julian Rimoli.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

4:15p.  "Framework Materials for Efficient Harvest, Conversion, and Transport of Solar and Electrochemical Energy."   Fernando Uribe-Romo.   MIT:  4-370.   Details.

5:30p.  "Machine Learning in the Car // NVIDIA Tech Talk."   Lan Kautz.   Harvard:  60 Oxford St., Rm 330.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   Harvard affiliates ONLY.

5:30p.  "Stealth Aspects of Vocabulary Learning."   Margaret G. McKeown.   HGSE:  Guttman Conference Center, 6 Appian Way.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

6p.  "Improbable Destinies: Fate, Chance, and the Future of Evolution."   Jonathan Losos.   Harvard Museum of Natural History, Geological Lecture Hall.   Details.

6p.  "Privies and Peach Pits: Public Health in Puritan Boston."   A panel discussion.   New England Historic Genealogical Society, 99-101 Newbury St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.   "What’s the Catch? Diving into the sustainability of eating fish."   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater.   Details.

Thursday, September 28

9 - 12:30p.  "Climate Change, Migration and Health."   Keynote address and panel discussion.   Radcliffe Gymnasium, Knafel Center, 10 Garden St.   Details.

11:30a.  "The Bayesian Brain: normative aspects of human and animal decisions."   Jan Drugowitsch.   Harvard:  MD G125.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "The Benefits of Poor Cognitive Control."   Lynn Hasher.   Brandeis:  Multipurpose Room (SSC).   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Perceived Control and Cognition: A Multimethod Approach to Exploring Physical Activity as a Mechanism."   Stephanie A. Robinson.   Brandeis:  Lown 002.   Details, Abstract.

2:50p.  "From Digital Literacy to Computer Science: A Vision for Middle School CS Education."   Fred Martin.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Beyond 2D: Self-Organizing Patterns in Nanomaterials and Cancer."   Ian Wong.   Brandeis:  Abelson 229.   Details.

4p.  "Brain circuits for Triggering and Reversing Emotional Memories."   Joshua Johansen.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

4p.  "From Personal Informatics to Personal Analytics: Integrating Interaction Design and Data Science to Promote Learning in Health and Wellness."   Olena Mamykina.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Quantum Materials: Insights from Near Field Nano-Optics."   Dmitri Basov.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Respect Your Biome: Can Precision Medicines Prevent Antimicrobial Resistance?"   Julie L. Gerberding.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

5p.  "Techno-Economical Challenges in Sustainable Growth of Solar Energy Utilization."   Mulay Mazumder.   Hyatt Regency, 575 Memorial Drive.   Details, Abstract.   Registration deadline: Sept. 26.

6p.  "Inside the Tombs of Saqqara."   Ramadan B. Hussein.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Studying Vision in Usual and Unusual Brain Development: A chance to merge science and service."   Pawan Sinha.   Aeronaut, 14 Tyler Street, Somerville.   Details.

7p.  "Climate Change in Antarctica."   Scott Doney.   NE Aquarium:  Simons IMAX Theater.   Details, Abstract, Registration.


September 29 - 30.   "Medical Humanities, Social Sciences, and the Environment."   A conference.   Harvard:  CGIS South, Belfer Case Study Room, 1730 Cambridge St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Friday, September 29

9 - 4p.  "LD Innovation Symposium: Diverse Technologies for Diverse Minds."   Among the events: "ADHD and Learning: A Perfect Storm," by Eric Tridas, and "Cognitive Neuroscience & Dyslexia: From Biology to Remediation," by John Gabrieli.   MIT:  46-4033.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10a.  "How Psychologists Should Not Study Interaction."   J. P. De Ruiter.   Tufts:  Human Interaction Lab, Unit 2580, 200 Boston Ave, Medford.   Details, Abstract.

11:15a.  "Motors, Rings, Springs and Things: macromolecular machines on DNA."   Brian Kelch.   Brandeis:  Rosenstiel 118.   Details.

Noon.  "Exploring the Drivers and Effects of Multi-Decadal Changes in Aerosol."   David Ridley.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F, 29 Oxford.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Young Neuron Migration in Human Brain: Origin and Relevance to Autism Spectrum Disorder."   Eric Huang.   Children's Hospital:  Folkman Auditorium, Enders Building, 300 Longwood Avenue.   Details.

2 - 5p.  "Disaster Relief Mapathon."   BU:  Mugar Library 302.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.


September 30 - Nov 3.   "AI and Beyond: The integration of artificial and human intelligence."   A conference.   Royal Sonesta, Cambridge.   Details.

Saturday, September 30

8a.  "Fall Birding!"   Bob Mayer, Arboretum Docent.   Arnold Arboretum:  Arboreway Gate.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon - 4p.  "Kinetic Sculptures."   A "making and tinkering" event.   MIT Museum.   Details.

Sunday, October 1

1:30p.  "Invisible Life: Exploring the World through Microscopes."   Scott Chimileski and Wendy Derjue-Holzer.   Harvard Science Center, Collection of Historical Scientific Instruments.   Details.

Noon - 4p.  "Kinetic Sculptures."   A "making and tinkering" event.   MIT Museum.   Details.

1 - 3:30p.  "Invisible Life: Exploring the World through Microscopes."   Scott Chimileski and Wendy Derjue-Holzer.   :    Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, October 2

9a.  "Global Health."   A symposium.   Tufts Medical Center:  Wolff Auditorium, 800 Washington St.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.   PLease RSVP by September 25.

Noon.  "How Diet Alters the Colonic Microbiome and How That Impacts on Colorectal Cancer Risk."   Stephen O'Keefe.   Tufts: HNRCA Auditorium, 711 Washington St.   Details.

Noon.  "Archaeology Meets Earth-Science in Modern Human Origins Research in Africa."   Christian A. Tryon.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102.   Details, Abstract.

12:10p.  "Diversification, Adaptation and Community Assembly of the American oaks."   Jeannine Cavender-Bares.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill Lecture Hall.  Details.

12:15p.  "Exploring Vision and Attention at the Level of Neuronal Circuits."   Farran Briggs.   Boston Children's Hospital, Folkman Auditorium, Enders Building, 300 Longwood Avenue.   Details.*

12:15p.  "Social Intelligence, Not Artificial Intelligence."   Alex Pentland.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details.

12:30 - 6p.  "How Disadvantage Gets "Under the Skin": An Interdisciplinary Symposium on Using Epigenomic Methods to Better Understand and Address Health Disparities."   A forum of the Harvard Catalyst Health Disparities Research Program.   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details.*

4p.  "Understanding Nature Holistically and Without Equations."   George Sugihara.   MIT:  1-190.   Details, Abstract.

5:15 - 6:45p.   "Social Media: Individual and Societal Impacts."   Probably a panel discussion.   Harvard:  WJH B1.   Details.

Tuesday, October 3

9:30a.  "The Rise of Evidence."   Jeffrey M. Drazen, Editor-in-Chief, New England Journal of Medicine.   HSPH:  1-1302.   Details.

11a.  "How Immune Cells Help Wire the Brain: Implications for Autism and Psychiatric Illness."   Beth Stevens.   McLean Hospital:  Service Bldg, Pierce Hall.   Details.

Noon.  "Global Digital Media."   Gary Liu, CEO, South China Morning Post.   HKS:  Malkin Penthouse, Littauer Building, 4th Floor.   Details.

Noon.  "Identifying the Algorithms for Calculating Spatial Maps."   Lisa Giocomo.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Introduction to Virtual Reality."   MIT:  7-238.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Turbulence in the Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers."   Stephen Belcher.   MIT:  54-915/923.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Puzzles in Galaxy Scaling Relations."   Stéphane Courteau.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Translational Fidelity and Neurodegeneratio."   Susan Ackerman.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

6p.  "Empathy for Conflict Resolution."   Ceasar McDowell.   MIT Museum.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "The Future of Happiness: How Communication Technologies Will Change Our World -- or Not."   A forum discussion.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Let’s Tweet About It: Misinformation, Stigma, and OCD in the Media."   Nathaniel Van Kirk.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 132.   Details.


October 4 - 6.   "COMSOL Conference 2017."   Boston Marriott Newton.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Wednesday, October 4

9:30a.  "Unpacking Mechanisms of Emotion Regulation to Elucidate Early Childhood Psychopathology."   Adam Grabell.   McLean Hosital:  de Marneffe 218.   Details.

Noon.  "The Rise of Whole Genome Microbial Sequencing: A new era for human microbiome analysis."   A panel discussion.   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Registratin.

12:30p.  "Planning with Robots: How Will Artificial Intelligence Impact Cities and Urban Labor Markets?"   MIT:  9-255.   Details.

1p.  "Brain Imaging in Epidemiology."   Monique M.B. Breteler.   HSPH:  Kresge 502.   Details.*

4p.  "Geometric Deep Learning."   Michael Bronstein.   Harvard:  Knafel Center, 10 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.

4:15p.  "High-Level Synthesis for Accelerator-Rich Computing."   Zhiru Zhang.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Scaling the Glass Universe."   Dava Sobel.     Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Facilitating Productive Dialogue about Climate Change."   William Spitzer.   NE Aquarium:  Simons IMAX Theater.   Details, Abstract, Register.

7p.  "Natural Defense: Enlisting Bugs and Germs to Protect Our Food and Health."   Emily Monosson.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Politics and Prejudice: How diversity shapes scientific progress."   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater  Details.

Thursday, October 5

8:30 - 11:30p.  "Robotics, Drones and Sensor Tech."   A workshop.   MIT/ILP, E90-1200.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   Agenda.

11:30a.  "Fiber Architecture of the Heart and its Valves."   Charlie Peskin- Courant.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G125.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Data-Driven Urban Sustainability: Challenges and Opportunities."   Shian Jiang.   Harvard:  CGIS South S354.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Reinventing the Neuropsychiatry Lab for the Digital Era."   Laura Germine.   McLean Hospital:  Service Building, Pierce Hall.   Details.

1:30 - 5:30p.  "Immune Checkpoint Blockade and the Transformation of Cancer Therapy."   A symposium.   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.   Details, RSVP.*

2:50p.  "Engineering Software-Intensive Systems."   Nancy Leveson.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

3:30p.  "A Skeptic’s Guide to the Neurocognitive Payoffs of Religion and Spirituality."   Mike McHargue.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Billions and Billions of Molecules: Exploring Chemical Space with Classical and Quantum Computers."   Alán Aspuru-Guzik.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "How Immune Cells Help Wire the Brain."   Beth Stevens.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

4p.  "Materials by Design: 3-Dimensional Nano-Architected Meta-Materials."   Julia Greer.   MIT:  6-104.   Details.

4p.  "Rapid Evolution in Silence: Adaptive Signal Loss in the Pacific Field Cricket."   Marlene Zuk.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "This View of Life: Completing the Darwinian Revolution and Evolving the Future."   David Sloan Wilson.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Water and Methane in the Martian Atmosphere."   Geronimo Villanueva.   BU:  725 Commonwealth Ave, Rm 502.   Details.

5:30p.  "Computer Wars: Chinese script in the age of alphanumeric hegemony."   Tom Mullaney.   MIT:  32-144.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Mushrooms: Their Evolution and Their Role in Nature."   David Hibbett.   Belmont Media Center Community TV, 9 Lexington St, Belmont.   Details.

7p.  "Laser Communications from the Moon."   Don Boroson.   Verizon Technology Center, 60 Sylvan Rd, Waltham.   Details, Abstract.


October 6 - 7.  "ALS Assistive Technology Hackathon."   Microsoft NERD, 1 Memorial Drive.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, October 6

11:30a.  "Iron Age Hebrew Epigraphy in the Silicon Age - An Algorithmic Approach To Study Paleo-Hebrew Inscriptions."   Barak Sober.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin 119.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Practical, Secure Function Evaluation at Scale."   Miriam Leeser and Stratis Ioannidis.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Towards a Deep-Learning Approach to Molecular Dynamics."   Marcos Dantus.   Dantus Research Group.   Harvard:  Pierce 209.   Details.

4:30p.  "The Long-Term Evolution of the Orbits and Spins of the Planets and Natural Satellites."   Jack Wisdom.   MIT:  54-915.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, October 7

9:30 - 11:30a.   "Drawing Animals."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon - 3:30p.  "Fashion Technology with Open Style Lab."   Museum of Science, Gordon Center.   Details, Tickets.

Noon.  "3D Printing and Design."   MIT Museum.   Details.

Sunday, October 8

Noon.  "3D Printing and Design."   MIT Museum.   Details.

Monday, October 9

Noon - 4p.  "Zooarchaeology Open House."   Peabody Museum od Archeology and Ethnology.   Details, Abstract.


October 10 - 15.  "Hubweek."   A Festival for the Future: Signature Events, Workshops, Hackathons, Creative Gathering Spaces, Competitions, and Art Installations.   City Hall Plaza.   Details, Registration.

Tuesday, October 10

8:30a.  "The Organ Generation."   A panel discussion.   Harvard Club, 374 Commonwealth Ave.   Details.

10:30a.  "Designing Biology: New Paradigms for Collaboration."   Ginkgo Bioworks, 25 Drydock Ave, 8th Floor.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

12:45p.  "The Human Face of AI."   A panel discussion.   TechCode Boston, 301 Beacon St Suite 301.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

1p.  "Giza 3D: Visualizing the Pyramids."   Harvard Science Library, 1 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

4p.  "How Rare are Earths and How Common are Jupiters?"   David Hogg.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

Wednesday, October 11

10 - 4p.  "National Fossil Day: Meet a Paleontologist"   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Epigenetic Memory over Geological Timescales."   Hiten Madhani.   HMS:  NRB 350.   Details.

Noon.  "Human Health and Performance for a Mission to Mars: How NASA Does It, How NASA Should Do It."   Mark J. Shelhamer.   Brandeis:  Lurias, Hassenfeld Conference Center.   Details.

12:10p.  "The Trajectory of Plant Trait Ecology."   Mark Westoby.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill Lecture Hall.   Details.

4p.  "Mechanics-Guided, Deterministic 3D Assembly."   Yonggang Huang.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Tales of Hopi Pottery."   Lea McChesney.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Two Lenses: Communicating Science."   Maria Peñil Cobo, Mehmet Berkman, and Felice Frankel.   Broad Institute, 415 Main St.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

7p.  "Should Humans Be Allowed to Drive?"   An interactive forum.   Museum of Science.   Details, Registration.

7p.  "The Genetic Engineering Toolbox: A whirlwind tour of GMO technology."   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater, 200 Longwood Ave.   Details.

Thursday, October 12

1p.  "Diet, Nutrition and Lifestyle Approaches for Alzheimer’s Disease."   Richard S. Isaacson.   Tufts: HNRCA Auditorium, 711 Washington St.   Details.

2:50p.  "An Expanding and Expansive View of Computing."   Jim Kurose.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Divine Creatures: Animal Mummies in Ancient Egypt."   Salima Ikram.   Location TBD.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "TEDx Cambridge."   Boston Opera House.     Details, Tickets.

8p.  "Building the One Hundred Inch Telescope - in Boston."   Center for Astrophysics, Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden St.   Details.


October 13 - 15.  "Psychology and the Other."   A conference.   Lesley University, Brattle Campus; Sheraton Commander Hotel, Harvard Square.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Friday, October 13

9 - 5p.  "Neural Circuits of Emotion and Motivation."   A symposium.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

5:30p.  "Changes in Mind: Five Decades of Insights into Intelligence, Thinking, and Learning."   A conference.   HGSE:  13 Appian Way.   Details.   This event will be streamed from the HGSE homepage.

Sunday, October 15

2 - 4p.  "Fabulous Fungus Fair."   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract.

Monday, October 16

Noon.  "How Nutrition Fuels Human Space Flight."   Scott Smith.   Tufts: HNRCA Auditorium, 711 Washington St.   Details.

Noon.  "Interactive Systems based on Electrical Muscle Stimulation."   Pedro Lopes.   Tufts:  Halligan 111A.   Details, Abstract.

12:10p.  "Darwin’s 'Damned Land', A.K.A. Patagonia: A paleo(neo)botanist’s paradise."   M. Alejandra Gandolfo-Nixon.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.   Details.

1p.  "Gene editing: Technical and ethical considerations."   George Church.   Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Ramzi Cotran Conference Center, Amory Building, Room 360, 75 Francis Street.   Details, Abstract.

1 - 5p.  "Revolutionary Ideas: Advancing Our Machines."   Tedx Boston.   Details.   This event will be livestreamed.   Videos will be posted in a few weeks.

5p.  "Epidemiology Counts: On Causes, Consequences, and Healthy Populations."   Sandro Galea.   Harvard:  Fay House, Sheerr Room.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Upending Evolution: A Beginner’s Guide."   George Church.   Location given in response to RSVP.   Details, RSVP.

7p.  "Mimic."   A Science on Screen Event.   Jerome O. Klein will discuss insect-borne diseases.   Coolidge Corner Theater.   Details.

Tuesday, October 17

4p.  "Rigidity Sensing in Death and Cancer."   Michael Sheetz.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

6p.  "The Border Wall."   Ieva Jusionyte.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall.   Details.

Wednesday, October 18

4p.  "Can We Synthesize Life In The Lab? How Chemistry May Become Biology."   Sijbren Otto.   Harvard:  Gological Museum, Haller Hall, 24 Oxford St.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Deep Mediatization: Social Order in the Age of Datafication."   Nick Couldry and Andreas Hepp.   HLS:  Wasserstein Hall, Milstein West A, Room 2019.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

4p.  "The Evolution, Speciation, and Adaptation of Cichlid Fish Species Flocks."   Axel Meyer.   Harvard:  Knafel Center, 10 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "From Microwaves to Microbreweries: The science behind our food."   HMS:  Armenise Auditorium.   Details.

Thursday, October 19

2:50p.  "Creative AI: Perceptual Data-Guided Computational Design."   Craig Yu.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Lost in Translation: Repurposing Ribosomes for Synthetic Biology."   Michael C. Jewett.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

6p.  "Wonders of the Microbial World."   Scott Chimileski and Roberto Kolter.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.  Details, Abstract.

7:30p.  "Space Junk: A Traffic Crisis in Outer Space?"   Jonathan McDowell.   Astrophysical Observatory:  Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.


October 20 - 22.  "Hacking Hemophilia 2017."   Royal Sonesta Boston Hotel.   Details.

Saturday, October 21

Two sessions: 9a and 10:45a.   "The Art of Science."   Lincoln Laboratory.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Tuesday, October 24

4p.  "Cell-Based Origami: Folding tissues across length scales."   Adam Martin.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

4p.  "Novel Approaches for Detecting and Treating Autism."   Karen J.Parker.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "The Future of our Past, A Vision for Boston Archaeology."   Jon Bagley.   Old State House, 206 Washington Street.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Thursday, October 26

2:50p.  "A Brief History on the Last 20 years of Educational Data Mining: A Personal Perspective."   Neil Heffernan.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Bringing Bioelectricity to Light."   Adam E. Cohen.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

4p.  "Hamilton's Rule."   Martin Nowak.   Harvard: Biological Labs Lecture Hall 1080, 16 Divinity Avenue.   Details.

5p.  "Cloud Policy: Anatomy of a Regulatory Crisis."   Jennifer Holt.   MIT:  56-114.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, October 27

9 - 5p.  "Contagion: Exploring Modern Epidemics."   A symposium.   Harvard:  Knafel Center, 10 Garden St.   Details.




*Admission to buildings in Harvard's medical area often requires ID issued by a "Harvard Medical School Affiliate".  A list of these institutions can be consulted here.  Persons interested in events in the medical area that are not explicitly public, do not invite registration, have sponsors with whom they have no experience, and who are unsure if their ID will guarantee access, might want to email the person cited in the details page and ask.  Inquiries directed at the HMS Dept of Genetics should be emailed to esexton@genetics.med.harvard.edu (or call 617-432- 7666) at least one day before the event.  Inquiries pertaining to events at Harvard's New Research Building should be directed to Karen Barry at kbarry6@partnes.org.  Events in the Longwood medical area that do not carry an asterisk have announced explicitly that they are open to the general public.

END



.